EGSTON Power

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH

The website is operated by EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH, Grafenbergerstraße 37, 3730 Eggenburg.

With the following privacy statement we would like to inform you which of your personal data we process (i) when you visit our website, (ii) in case of contacting us, and (iii) in case of assigning our company.

Personal data is every information which refers to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereafter “data subject”); including e.g. a person’s name, address, email address etc.

I. Which data do we process when you visit our website?
When visiting our website, the personal data processed is your IP address, which we collect, record and store. Beyond that, we will not process any other personal data when you visit our website, but only technical data like e.g. your internet service provider’s name, the website which you visited before visiting our website, and the pages you visit on our website. Our website may contain links or plug-ins to third-party content (e.g. YouTube, social media channels). In this case, the data protection declaration does not extend to this linked content. Furthermore, no liability is accepted for the content of linked websites despite careful verification.

Purpose of this data processing: The above mentioned data is processed with data and time specification in order to create usage statistics, make an analysis of our website and to identify, evaluate and prevent attacks against it; also for purpose of designing our website.

II. Which of your data do we process when you send us an inquiry?
If you contact us via email or telephone, we process the personal data you specifically tell us. When contacting us by e-mail, we will process the name of the sender, the e-mail address and the content of the message as well as any attachments. We regard the unsolicited transfer of personal data as an explicit consent that we may process this data.

Purpose of this data processing: The legal basis of these data processing activities are the following provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); Art 6 (1) (b) (necessary for the performance of the contract); Art 6 (1) (f) (predominant legitimate interest, which is to achieve the above-mentioned purposes); Art 9 (2) (f) (exercise/defense of legal claims). This data is being stored and processed by us in order to fulfil the contract. Beyond that we will only process data which you provided to us voluntarily.

III. Which data do we process when you assign us?
In the case of a contractual relationship between you and our company, we will process your personal data only in the extent necessary to provide our services to you and fulfil the contract. Beyond that we will only process data which you provided to us voluntarily.

Purpose of this data processing: The legal basis of these data processing activities are the following provisions of the GDPR: Art 6 (1) (a) (consent); Art 6 (1) (b) (necessary for the performance of the contract); Art 6 (1) (f) (predominant legitimate interest, which is to achieve the above-mentioned purposes).

IV. Transmission of your personal data
In order to fulfil your assignment, it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. service providers we work with and to which we provide data, etc.). Your data is only being forwarded on basis of and in accordance with the GDPR, in particular in order to fulfil your assignment, exercise your legal claims or defend you against such claims or on the basis of your prior consent.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located or process your personal data outside of Austria. The data protection level in other countries may not be the same as Austria’s. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries for which the Commission of the European Union has decided that they have an adequate data protection level; alternatively we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate data protection level, for the purpose of which we employ standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

V. Data security
We take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, in particular from unauthorized, unlawful, or accidental access by unauthorized persons, data manipulation, loss or destruction. Our security measures are continuously being improved according to the latest technological developments.

VI. Duration of the storage of your data
Your data will only be stored by us as long as it is necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned processing purposes, to legal retention obligations or to avert any possible liability claims.

VII. Google Analytics & Cookies
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We use Google Analytics to generate statistics about the traffic to our website. The legal basis for this are our predominant legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies regarding your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activity for website operators and to provide further services in relation to website and internet use. Data that is collected when you use our website is not stored by us.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software or allow it only in individual cases: You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the website. However, please be aware that you may not be able to use all the features of our website in this case.

For Google Analytics our website uses the feature of anonymising the IP address. Your IP address is being shortened or anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Your IP address is not merged with other data by Google.

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on our website. If you want this, please click on this link. It will set an opt-out-cookie which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website. Alternatively, you can install an add-on by Google to disable Google Analytics.

There are two types of cookies which are used on this website:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are deleted automatically after the end of your visit.

Permanent cookies: For better usability cookies remain stored on your device and allow us to recognize your browser at your next visit.

VIII. Your rights
As a result of our data you have – under certain circumstances – the following rights: i) right to information, ii) right to correction, or iii) deletion of your personal data, if these are incorrect or have been processed contrary to the provisions of data protection law, iv) right to restriction, v) right to data transmission, vi) right to objection, vii) right to revoke consent. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your privacy, you have the viii) right lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, whose address is: Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna.

You have the right to receive confirmation that we are processing your personal data. To this end please send a request either by mail to EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH, Grafenbergerstraße 37, 3730 Eggenburg, or by email to info@egstonpower.com and enclose a copy of your valid photo ID to prove your identity.

We are obliged by law to correct or delete incorrect or unlawfully processed data as soon as we have been informed about its inaccuracy or unlawfulness of its processing. If you believe that your personal data is processed incorrectly or in violation of the applicable data protection regulations, you can submit a written request either by mail to EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH, Grafenbergerstraße 37, 3730 Eggenburg, or by email to info@egstonpower.com.

There are legal reasons that permit you to object to the use of your data for the aforementioned purposes at any time with effect for the future. You can also revoke previously granted consents with effect for the future. In particular, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of a predominantly legitimate interest. Such an objection is either to be submitted by mail to EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH, Grafenbergerstraße 37, 3730 Eggenburg, or by email to info@egstonpower.com.

You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data if the relevant legal requirements are fulfilled. Corresponding requests should be addressed either by mail to EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH, Grafenbergerstraße 37, 3730 Eggenburg, or by email to info@egstonpower.com.

You have the right to receive your personal data, which we process on the grounds of your consent or as a result of a contract with you, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You may transmit this data to a another controller to whom the personal data has been provided. Furthermore, you have the right that this data is transmitted directly by us to another controller, as far as this is technically feasible. Corresponding requests should be submitted either by mail to EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH, Grafenbergerstraße 37, 3730 Eggenburg, or by email to info@egstonpower.com.

IX. Contact
For information, suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the following address:

EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH
Grafenbergerstraße 37
3730 Eggenburg
info@egstonpower.com